AB Intervention Services Ltd.

AB Intervention Services Ltd - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Who are we?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’) that means AB Intervention Services Ltd, provider of Well Control training based in Westhill, Aberdeenshire.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

AB Intervention Services Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide AB Intervention Services Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Complete the Contact Us form on the website or send us an email.
  • Use or view our website (via your browser’s cookies).

How will we use your data?

AB Intervention Services Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to the question or query you raised in the contact form.
  • Process your order and manage your account.

We never sell, lend or share your personal data with other companies or organisations.

When AB Intervention Services Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

AB Intervention Services Ltd securely stores your data at Fallow Road, Westhill, Aberdeenshire AB32 6PT. Premises are secured when not in use and all computer records are encrypted and protected by password.

AB Intervention Services Ltd will keep your personal and relevant equipment information whilst you are a customer and for up to 2 years after your last contact with us. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing computer files and shredding any paper documents.

Marketing

AB Intervention Services Ltd may wish to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like, if you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop AB Intervention Services Ltd from contacting you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, contact us by the means indicated below.

What are your data protection rights?

AB Intervention Services Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access You have the right to request AB Intervention Services Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification You have the right to request that AB Intervention Services Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request AB Intervention Services Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure You have the right to request that AB Intervention Services Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing You have the right to request that AB Intervention Services Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing You have the right to object to AB Intervention Services Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that AB Intervention Services Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by phone or email:

Call us at: 07960 236699

Or write to us: Fallow Road, Westhill, Aberdeenshire AB32 6PT

Cookies

We use cookies on this website.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

AB Intervention Services Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Processing orders in our shop function (e.g. remembering what you have in the cart)
  • Keeping you signed in

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – AB Intervention Services Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
  • Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.
    You are NOT personally identifiable within the reports; all information is anonymised. Furthermore, we DO NOT use the Remarketing function within Google Analytics.
    Should you wish to opt out of Google Analytics at any time, https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout shows you how.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th August 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: ally@abintervention.com

Call us: 07960 236699

Or write to us at: Fallow Road, Westhill, Aberdeenshire AB32 6PT

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that AB Intervention Services Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office -www.ico.org.uk

QD Design - Web design in Scotland